Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin conditioner.
EHG acts a preservative by disrupting the surface tension and potentially damaging a bacteria’s cell membrane. In this way, EHG may enhance the function of other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones, or parabens.
As a surfactant, EHG lowers the surface tension between two substances. This is useful in skincare and cosmetics where mixtures of oil and water-based ingredients are required.
Regarding skin conditioning, EHG is an emollient and mild humectant.