Petrolatum is also called petroleum jelly and is often used in personal care products as a moisturizing agent.
It is a byproduct of petroleum refining and has a melting point close to body temperature When applied to the skin it forms a water-repellant film creating an effective barrier against evaporation, effectively “locking in moisture.”
It can also be used as a lubricant or ingredient in lubricants.
170 kg (375 lb)
170 kg (375 lb) drums; 850 kg (1875 lb) ibc